.Press-conference on implementation of digital broadcasting in Uzbekistan
At JSC «Uzbektelecom» engineering and technical center the press-conference devoted to the implementation state of digital broadcasting in Uzbekistan and its problems took place.
Onrush of telecommunications with digital technologies implementation provided an opportunity for television broadcasting to transit to a new, more qualitative level of television broadcasting.
The work on transition to this system started in Republic in 2007. For these purposes realization of two projects with «INVERSON TECHNOLOGIES SA» (Switzerland) and «Curt Mitterfelnet GmbH» (Germany) companies’ participation has been started. On August 2008 in Tashkent TV tower and in Bukhara TV transmitters were installed. From September 1, 2008, by JSC «Uzbektelecom» channels in test mode has started the transmission of 12 TV programs from Tashkent to Bukhara at a speed of 34 Mbps. But for the reception of digital signals a tuner is needed. For this purpose in LLC «Telmax Elektroniks» manufacture of Set-Top-Box DVB-T1000MP4 tuners is approved.
For the purpose of effective work with subscribers of digital TV programs network, LLC «UzDigitalTV», which is concerned with rendering digital television services is established in Republic. Within a framework of realization of the state-run program «Year of harmoniously developed generation», and also for the purposes of digital TV broadcasting development, installation of digital retransmitters is scheduled in Samarkand, Andijan, Kashkadariya, Khorezm regions and in the Republic of Qoralqalpogiston.
In the course of the press-conference it was pointed out that the aim of terrestrial off-the-air digital TV broadcasting is rendering of multiprogram television services, improvement of merit rates of rendered services on TV programs transmission, creating conditions for the provision of additional interactive services. As a result, an opportunity of the transmission of high-definition television video image arises.
At the present time two television transmitters are put into operation in test mode; whereby, 25 TV programs are transmitted in Tashkent. In future the number of channels is planned to bring to 40. Mass media representatives were said in more details about new scheduled additional services of «UzDigitalTV» such as: «Unsymmetrical Internet», which will be delivered on high-speed wide-band channel, «Program schedule» due to which a subscriber can see names of current programs, time of its starting and finishing, name and time of next program starting, «TV on request» - opportunity to watch TV program when a subscriber wants.
In the press-conference the representatives of Communications and Information Agency of Uzbekistan, «Center of radio communications, radio broadcasting, and television», LLC «UzDigitalTV» and LLC «Telmax Elektroniks» took part.
In completion of the press-conference, the participants have got answers to the questions of their interest.