Round table on a topic: Improvement of postal services quality
At JSC «Uzbekiston pochtasi» a Round table on the results of the first international seminar «Improvement of postal services quality» held on June 1-4 in Kiev (Ukraine), took place.
It is organized by Communications and Information Agency of Uzbekistan for the purpose of postal service specialists’ familiarization with regionalization of lending aid to the designated operators within the framework of the Strategic regional project of Universal Postal Union «Improvement of postal services quality».
The Strategic project foresees improvement of the methodology and promotes the usage of modern technologies, measurement systems, and other means of services quality improvement in countries, knowledge quality improvement in the issues of services quality, promotion of reliability and stability strengthening of postal network
The round table meeting was opened by Director General of Communications and Information Agency of Uzbekistan, H.A.Muhitdinov. In the speech he marked that nowadays high quality of rendered services determines attractiveness of postal operator for users of postal services.
At the meeting leaders and specialists of Communications and Information Agency of Uzbekistan, JSC «Uzbekiston pochtasi», LLC «S FALCON», Tashkent University of Information Technologies, «UNICON.UZ», Official communications inspection took part.
In the course of the Round table the current state of international postal services of written correspondence, sent mail, EMS departures in the Republic were considered by the participants, and also aims and a detailed plan of work on realization of the Regional strategic project «Improvement of postal services quality – complex approach» was gone into details.