On July 30, of current year in Legislative chamber of the Supreme Council at plenary session discussed the bill draft of the Republic of Uzbekistan «On information and library activity» was held.
This bill is created with a view of realization of priority problems in the library science, the users connected with qualitative service by means of information-communication technologies, formation of national electronic resources, with their granting in wide using.
The bill is a component of reforms in the information and library activities, begun in 2006 the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan «About the organization of information and library maintenance of the population of republic» PR-381 which is provided in the Government program «Year of harmoniously developed generation». It consists of six heads and 25 articles.
The bill urgency consists in necessity of definition of main principles of activities of information-library institutes, for maintenance of guarantee of the rights of citizens on an easy approach to the information, and also familiarizing with values of national and world culture
The primary goals facing to the Law, are creation of legal bases in the area of information and library science, creation of the mechanism of state regulation of activity, fastening of the status of information-library institutes, formation of national information-library system of the country
By bill working out experience and laws of foreign countries, in particular, Azerbaijan, Belarus, the Russian Federation, Ukraine, Moldova, Turkmenistan and other countries is studied.
Within the limits of session questions which rose at a meeting of deputies of fractions on July, 28th this year also have been discussed. Among which: definition of regulating body, responsibility for storage of funds and financing. Also it is necessary to notice that parties have offered expansion of the bill taking into account application of ICT.