On August 2, 2010 the Uzbek-Korean seminar on the study of the experience of Korean partners and perspectives of cooperation in the field of information technologies implementation into the state management took place at Communications and Information Agency of Uzbekistan.
The main aim of the seminar is extension of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Korea on the development of information-communications technologies, in particular, formation and implementation of various services using ICT in the state management.
At the seminar opening participants were greeted by Director General of CIAUz, H.Muhitdinov, vice-chairman of the Committee of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the issues of information and communication technologies, I.Abdullaev, Chairman of Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce and Industry, A.Shayhov.
With words of welcome on behalf of National Information technologies Promotion Agency (NIPA) chairman Kyung Von Jung and on behalf of the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Uzbekistan Byong Khvan Pak gave a speech. Also, the principal counselor of World Bank Yon Khyon Kvon gave a speech.
It was pointed out by them that nowadays in Uzbekistan information technologies are extensively implemented into the state management.  For the purpose of further development and modernization of Governmental portal a new Governmental Portal with additional modules G to and G to is elaborated and initialized. Great significance is attached to the implementation of electronic forms of state statistical reports with computer technologies usage. At enterprises and organizations a system of electronic document management with electronic digital signature usage is implemented.
Development and universal application of information-communication technologies enables intensification of management at all levels in government and non-government economy sectors of economics, promotes widening of cooperation between the state and its citizens by means of free and real time access to information.
In the course of the seminar NIPA representatives have done presentations on topics «e-Government», «Korea international cooperation program», and «Creation of operation plan on development of «e-Government» in Uzbekistan». «UzINFOCOM» center’s manager has provided information on conditions and perspectives of informatization development in Uzbekistan.
Also, the participants familiarized themselves with Korean experience of information technologies implementation into various economy sectors and social sphere, as well as into banking sector, health service, social infrastructure management, electronic postal services, etc.
In work of the seminar representatives of Executive Personnel of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Oliy Majlis Legislative House, Cabinet of Ministers, and also over 70 executives of Republic ministries and departments, local state government bodies took part.
The seminar is organized by Communications and Information Agency of Uzbekistan jointly with Ministry of knowledge and economy of Korea, National Information technologies Promotion Agency (NIPA), and World Bank.