Mininfocom and SAP signed Memorandum of understanding
On 10 July the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan and company "SAP CIS» signed the Memorandum of understanding for cooperation in development of digital economy in the republic
Within the framework of memorandum sides agreed to interact in such directions as training of personnel in the field of ICT by means of University Alliance SAP for implementation of hi-tech projects and promotion of IT services export, support in the field of transfer of the international SAP experience and technologies transfer, introduction of modern billing systems on the basis of SAP solutions for utilities, digitalization of economy sectors and others.
On June 30 the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan has signed the Decree "On Measures for Radically Improvement of Conditions for Development of Information Technologies industry in the Republic". For effective realization of the tasks set by the Decree, the signed memorandum also provides contribution to strengthening of examination of local partners and integrators for their further participation in projects on introduction and support of SAP solutions in the Republic of Uzbekistan, and also export of these services to other countries. Besides, opening of permanent representation of the company in the republic is provided.
The SAP Company founded in 1972 is one of world leaders in the software development area for enterprises. On a market capitalization of SAP is the third largest independent software manufacturer in the world. The company has 350 thousand customers in more than 180 countries, works with 15 thousand partner companies and has more than 100 centers of innovations and development. The staff exceeds 85 thousand which work in more than 130 countries. The revenue of the company following the results of 2016 made more than 22 billion euros.