Electronic system for simplification of administrative procedures will be introduced in 2018
On July 11, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan is accepted the Resolution N. RP-3127 “On measures for further improvement of road traffic safety management system”
According to the Resolution the Ministry of Internal Affairs jointly with the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications and the Ministry of Justice will develop and, from January 1, 2018 will introduce the electronic system providing simplification of procedures for processing and administrative violation proceedings in the field of road traffic, control over the passage of technical inspection of vehicles, as well as the provision of public services of road-traffic safety.
With the full text of the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PP-3127 "On measures to further improvement the system of road traffic safety" can be found here.