The President got acquainted with use of ICT in activity of Security Department of Main Department of Internal Affairs of Tashkent
On July 15, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Yunusabad district of the city of Tashkent. The head of our state got acquainted with activity of Security department of Main Department of Internal Affairs of Tashkent
Cardinal reforms are carried out in the system of internal affairs of our country. At the initiative of the head of state the new system providing accommodation of preventive officers in the mahalla where they work, their close interaction with descents of citizens is framed. Modern information and communication technologies take root into the sphere that plays an important role in consolidation of peace and tranquility, safeguarding of public order. The single fiber-optical network bridging all strong points of internal affairs bodies is framed.
The Security department of the Main Department of Internal Affairs of Tashkent also used modern information and communication technologies for ensuring public safety. “Safe city” situation control centre is being organized in the main department. The Center will control and coordinate actions of road safety, fire safety, security services, patrol service and other services using geoinformation technologies. This work will be carried out with the help of outdoor video surveillance and modern signaling equipment installed in markets, educational and medical institutions, hotels, in the streets and other public places. It will promote prevention and expeditious disclosure of crimes and offenses.
The president of our country noted need of approbation of this control center within two years, increasing the knowledge of employees of internal affairs in information technologies, training relevant personnel in Tashkent University of information technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi and Inha University in Tashkent, coordinating the system and introducing it in all the cities of our country.