Transition to digital broadcasting is under way and terrestrial analog broadcasting stops
On July 17, 2017, the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 502 "On further measures for the transition to digital television broadcasting and the cessation of terrestrial analogue television broadcasting" were adopted
In accordance with the Resolution, it is necessary to ensure until the end of 2017:
o    covering of all settlements of the republic digital telecasting due to installation and commissioning of 90 sets of powerful and 404 sets of low-power transmitters of digital telecasting across all territory of the republic;
o    Wide access for the population to the services of digital telecasting, including the dissemination of a public social package of the state teleradio programs to remote and hard-to-reach settlements of the Republic by means of rent of a satellite segment of the foreign satellite communications operator.
The schedule of stage-by-stage termination of terrestrial analog telecasting in the Republic of Uzbekistan was also approved, according to which terrestrial analog telecasting in Tashkent will be turned off on July 15, 2018 and throughout Uzbekistan until December 5, 2018.
In accordance with the Resolution, commercial banks of the Republic of Uzbekistan, with the assistance of the Mahalla Charitable Foundation, are recommended to expand the provision of preferential consumer loans to the population. Including low-income segments of the population and pensioners, for acquisition of televisions, set-top box and other devices of reception of signal of digital telecasting.
According to the Order of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of February 13, 2017 No. RP-2772 «On Measures for Further Improvement of Management, Accelerated Development and Diversification of the Electrical Industry for 2017-2021" provided by the enterprises of JSC "Uzeltehsanoat" manufacture and assemble 3.0 million pieces of digital television receivers within 5 years
In the new format, the effect of interference on clarity has been substantially minimized. At the same time, two national TV channels broadcast in HD high definition format. To prepare for this transition, it is not only necessary to equip these channels with the latest equipment for creating HD content, but also to phase out analogue broadcasting in order to release the necessary frequency range for new HD channels.
Introduction of digital television in the country promoted emergence of new TV channels - both state, and non-state. For the last five years 8 state and 5 non-state TV channels are created.
Mininfocom recommends to TV a viewer that upon purchase of TV sets to pay attention to support of the TV of the DVB-T2 standard.