The collegiums discussed the issues of the course of implementation of urgent tasks set by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
On August 22, an expanded meeting of the Board of the Mininfocom was held, dedicated to the discussion of the implementation of priority tasks for the development of the ICT sphere for 2017, set by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Participation in the meeting of the territorial bodies of the Ministry, as well as regional enterprises of the sphere was provided through videoconferencing.
In accordance with the agenda, the College considered 5 topical issues.
The first issue on the agenda was the priority tasks for the accelerated development of the country's telecommunications infrastructure based on international ratings. To operators it is specified that the line item of Uzbekistan in the international ratings on the development of telecommunications infrastructure is insufficient. At the meeting it was noted that some settlements are still not covered by the mobile network, since Operators built their networks mainly in densely populated areas, based on economic benefits. Therefore, it was entrusted to develop an action plan for the comprehensive improvement of the telecommunications development indicators of the republic, which should cover all aspects of development.
It is entrusted to Uzbektelekom company to accelerate projects implementation of projects to expand the speed of access to international telecommunications networks and expand the broadband access network by an additional 1.5 million ports, which will lead to an increase in the number of high-speed Internet subscribers, as well as to increase the capacity of the International Center for Packet Switching And reduce the cost of Internet services.
The second issue of the discussion was devoted to improving the education process in the field of ICT. The special role of the development of educational programs and teaching systems in Uzbekistan was noted in accordance with the growing needs of the ICT industry.
The third issue was the report of the management of JSC "Uzbekiston Pochtasi" on the taken measures for improvement of financial and economic indicators. His weak work "on the transformation of activities taking into account international experience was noted.
In the fourth issue of the agenda, the implementation of the project on the implementation of the Unified Interagency Electronic System of performing discipline of State Authorities was reviewed.
The fifth issue considered the proposed concept of the project to create a hardware and software complex (HSC) "Safe City", its current status and planned activities. In this connection it was entrusted together with the Ministry of Internal Affairs and other interested ministries and departments to speed up the process of consideration of proposals on construction and development of the HSC "Safe City".
Also in the Global Index of cyber security it was entrusted to develop a comprehensive plan of actions with participation of the relevant ministries and departments to enhance in a position of Uzbekistan.
The attention of each head working in the industry was drawn to the need to ensure the effective and efficient execution of acts and instructions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as to strengthen the performance discipline.
Following the results of the discussion of the issues on the agenda of the Collegiums meeting, relevant decisions were taken, in which practical measures for the further development of the industry are determined.