Held the meeting with the delegation of the World Bank
On August 22 in the Ministry held the meeting with representatives of the World Bank led by the senior coordinator of ICT projects of the World Bank headquarters O. Petrov
During the meeting the prospects of joint implementation of projects in the fields of digital economy and e-government are considered.
Special attention has been paid to the prospects of participation of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the regional project "Digital CASA" directed to creation of cross-border telecommunication network which will connect the countries of Central and Southern Asia in a single digital hub.
As the priority areas of cooperation, the Ministry proposed the development of software products in the Innovation Center created, the training of highly qualified IT specialists, the development of the postal industry and etc.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to continue consultations to study prospective projects of the digital economy and e-government proceeding from priorities of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the maximum use of the World Bank's potential.