Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center starts to register residents
Innovation center to support of development and implementation of information technologies “Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center” started to accept applications and launched its official website -
Legal entities, regardless of their place of state registration in the territory of Uzbekistan, can apply to receive the status of resident of the Innovation Center.
We will remind that the Innovative center is formed by the decree of the President of Uzbekistan of June 30, 2017 "On measures to radically improvement of conditions for development of branch of information technologies in the republic".
The main objective of the Innovative center is creating favorable conditions for formation and active development of the high-tech industries of economy based on use of ICT, further deepening of integration of science, education and production in this branch.
President of Uzbekistan granted a number of privileges and preferences to the participants of the Innovation Center. In particular, the residents of the center are exempted from paying taxes and compulsory payments till 1 January 2028.The income of Employees of the residents of the Innovation Center will pay personal income tax at the rate of 7.5% and insurance premiums of citizens to off-budget Pension Fund at the rate of 4.5%.
The directorate of Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center invites the IT companies of Uzbekistan to participation in this project and urges to make the contribution to information technology development in the country. We are open to cooperation.