Cooperation with Singapore is set up
Today in the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications took place the meeting with Singapore delegation headed by the Chief Executive Director of the State Agency on Cooperation Kong Vee Mun
Singapore delegation from among representatives of the State Agency on Cooperation (SCE), the company "KDI Asia Pte., Ltd." and the Center of Electronic Government at the National University of Singapore is on a visit in the Republic of Uzbekistan from 6 to 12 October, 2017.
During the meeting from outside Mininfocom has told about a state and development of electronic government system in the Republic of Uzbekistan. The sides have exchanged opinions on establishing cooperation on a wide range of issues in the ICT sphere.
Following the results of the meeting the memorandum of understanding has been signed. The sides have agreed to cooperate concerning development of the strategic directions of further development and improvement of the electronic government in the Republic of Uzbekistan, improvement of standard and legal regulation of the ICT sphere, optimization of the administrative procedures connected with rendering state services to the population, stage-by-stage information and automation of such important spheres as health care, education, social protection, employment, public service, transport services, training in the sphere of ICT.