IBM representatives visited Ministry
During the meeting the issues of establishing mutually beneficial cooperation in the field of digital transformation, the introduction of IBM's innovative solutions in the financial sector, education, medicine, telecommunications and other industries were discussed
Also, IBM representatives presented the project of IBM (Watson) in the field of artificial intelligence.
According to the results of the meeting, an agreement on further strengthening mutually beneficial cooperation in the implementation of joint projects was reached
During the visit of the President of Uzbekistan to the US on the 18-20th September of 2017, the delegation of the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan according to the task of state visited the IBM Watson Center in New York. As a result of the meeting between the Ministry and IBM, a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the sphere of joint development of initiatives on the digital transformation of the economy, public administration and social sphere in the Republic of Uzbekistan was signed.