Uzinfocom joined the Asia Pacific Top Level Domain Association
The Uzinfocom Center -- the administrator of national "UZ" domain has joined the Asia Pacific Top Level Domain Association (APTLD)
This decision was  adopted with one voice by the APTLD board during the 72nd conference of the association which was going in Tbilisi. Need to mark that the executive director of the association, Leonid Todorov, arrived in Tashkent and was acquainted with the activity of the Center.
According to the experts, joining the APTLD opens new opportunities for Uzbekistan to participate in a global dialogue on managing the development of the global network, developing best practices and approaches to the international agenda on key issues such as information security, combating cybercrime, balancing the rights of users and requirements of the national legislation, stimulation of development of electronic government and online business.
APTLD (Asia Pacific Top Level Domain Association) is a non-governmental non-profit organization that includes more than 50 Internet registries of the Middle East, Asia, Oceania, including the largest representatives of the domain industry - CNNIC (China), AUDA (Australia), (India), VNNIC (Vietnam), Coordination Center of the national Internet domain (Russia).
The top-level domain "UZ" for the first time was registered on the 29th of April, 1995.