IDC Day Roadshow 2017 Conference was held in Tashkent
On October 19, 2017, the third annual IDC Day conference was held at the Hyatt Regency Hotel
The key theme of the conference was "Digital Transformation". More than 150 representatives of public and private sector organizations and companies of Uzbekistan, including heads and managers of information security departments and ICT and IT departments, specialists and experts on information security and IT field attended at the conference.
Such companies like Qualys, Softline, Samsung, BAS were partners of the conference. The conference was held with the official support of the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan. As well, CIO CLUB UZBEKISTAN was a strategic partner.
The main lecture of the conference was "The role of digital transformation in the modern economy". Experts of international companies during the conference presented current approaches to solving issues of information security, cloud solutions, corporate mobility and automation of business processes.