Trainings on how to promote electronic public services was organized
The Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan in cooperation with  InfoCapital Group company and Asian Development Bank organized a training seminar for employees of press services of ministries and departments of different institutions
The seminar was dedicated on the promotion of electronic public services through the Unified Portal for Interactive Public Services (EPIU).
Today, in Uzbekistan people able to give applications, appeals, reports, documents, property and fill up business registration through the network. 300 public services are available for the population. However, attract the population to these innovations, to arise interests using the e-services, broadly informing people about the opportunities is very important.
During the trainings that are took place in the workshop format information on effective methods of disseminating information, using new approaches in the implementation of PR e-government services, and the use of new media formats for the successful promotion of e-services are provided.
The issues of target audience study, the choice of external communications channels, the use of modern tools and media platforms for information dissemination (new media, SMM-planning), visual content for promotion (graphics, video, infographic) and other modern methods were taught.