Republican scientific-technical seminar electromagnetic compatibility and electromagnetic ecology
May 12, 2016 was held the Republican scientific-technical seminar on the theme: "Electromagnetic compatibility and electromagnetic ecology", organized by the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the assistance of the "Scientific-engineering and marketing researches Center UNICON.UZ", "Electromagnetic Compatibility Center" and "Scientific and technical society of radio Engineering, electronics and communications of Uzbekistan"
The seminar was attended by over 80 representatives of organizations, institutions, education institutions of the republic, telecommunications operators, telecommunications equipment manufacturers and organizations, render services - the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications, the Ministry of Health, the Uzbek Agency for Standardization, Metrology and Certification, Center of Electromagnetic Compatibility , Scientific-engineering and marketing researches Center «UNICON.UZ », JSC Uzbektelecom, Center radio, broadcasting and television, the Center for support and development of computer and information technology UZINFOCOM, Center for information security, the Tashkent University of information technologies, University of Inha, SUE  «Aloqaloyha», LLC «UMS», LLC «Unitel»,  LLC " Maksim Layn " and other organizations and institutions
At the opening of a welcoming speech to the participants were addressed Deputy for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan Olmatov B.A
In today's world issues of electromagnetic compatibility as a whole, as well as its environmental aspects are becoming increasingly important due to the ever increasing number of produced and used radio-electronic means, creation of new radio technologies
In the republic established a state system to ensure compatibility of the various radio-electronic means, control over the safety of their use for health, the environment of the population.
At the seminar specialists, scientists of the republic were presented reports on topical issues of ensuring electromagnetic compatibility of radio electronic facilities and environmental protection, including; activities of ITU for radio-frequency spectrum management; improving the regulatory framework for the management of the radio frequency spectrum; monitoring of use of the radio spectrum; norms of admissible radiation and susceptibility, protection from interference; the effect of electromagnetic radiation on health and human activities and biological objects in general, protection against radiation; study of the effect of electromagnetic radiation on the environment; how to account for third-party sources of electromagnetic radiation in the calculation of sanitary protection zone
Participants of a seminar have noted that holding this seminar has created opportunities for exchange of information and experience, illumination of questions of electromagnetic compatibility and electromagnetic ecology, changes of regulatory policy in the field of representation of services of a radio communication and use of a radio-frequency spectrum.
According to the results of the workshop were accepted recommendations for providing EMC, control of radiation of radio-electronic means of new species, improve the electromagnetic environment to improve the electromagnetic environment and also to improvement the quality of training staff in these areas.
Also within the seminar held excursion the certified test center of technical means of telecommunications at SUE «UNICON.UZ»