Human trafficking - era problem
On June 13, 2016 in the State Unitary Enterprise "UNICON.UZ" - Scientific engineering and marketing researches Center, held a round table on the topic "Human trafficking - the era of the problem."
It was carried out by the lecturer of department of criminal law and criminology of the Tashkent State Law University M. M. Karimjonov.
Roundtable beginning with the words - "Today, on the ground there are victims in more than 127 countries, which are operated in 130 countries," and then that most of the more than 700 - 800 thousand of women and children, lured fraudulently in the loop of this global problem, and also that the most urgent at the present time the problem of human trafficking also affected our country.
Data on fight against human trafficking, on measures for prevention of this problem, as well as the published legal instruments to prevent human trafficking are provided. Including, it was noted that the adoption of the United Nations in 1949, the "Convention on counteraction to human trafficking and use of prostitution by the third parties" and the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 17 April 2008 "On combating human trafficking", to ensure the timely implementation of the Law is the most important task, on the agenda.
In addition, in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to improve the effectiveness of the fight against human trafficking" of 8 July 2008, the fight against trafficking in human beings, the creation of the Republican interdepartmental commission on combating trafficking in human beings provides the prevention of transnational crime and increases the effectiveness of the fight with him . The lecturer spoke about the content and essence of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan of 12 April 2012, "on amendments and changes to the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Code of administrative responsibility of the Republic of Uzbekistan". He cited a summary of the establishment in Tashkent Republican rehabilitation center at the Ministry of Labour and social protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan, designed to assist the victims of trafficking and their protection.
The lecturer spoke about the honest attention given to the Committee on issues such as the exposure of organized criminal groups involved in human trafficking, prevention of such crimes, the protection of the rights and freedoms of people, wall posters on the topic of preventing human trafficking, the organization "hot line" for information to citizens.
The fight against all forms of trafficking in human beings is not only an international and regional level a serious approach, but also play a very important role in the interaction of the state and human trafficking, human rights and freedoms in the field of illegal and immoral humiliation - an unforgivable crime, serious sin.
It was noted that it is important to ensure the rule of law in the further improvement of legal culture and legal access to information, to ensure that every citizen to improve their legal knowledge and the availability of opportunities for our country.
During the meeting, participants expressed their views on this event, and received answers to their questions.
Spiritual meeting is held in order to clarify the nature and content of the draft decision the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan the No. 911 of July 8, 2009 "On improving the efficiency of the fight against human trafficking."