About the Law \"On parliamentary control\"
On June 16, 2016 for employees of the State Unitary Enterprise "UNION.UZ" held a seminar on the theme: "Contents of the law" On parliamentary control”
Seminar led by Candidate of Juridical Sciences, Legal Counsel SUE "UNION.UZ" Laviza Fuatovna Iskhakova.
It has become a good tradition to hold seminars to explain the content of new laws adopted by the parliament of Uzbekistan. At the very beginning of the meeting, she recalled, the Law "About parliamentary control" came into force on 12 April. Listeners got acquainted with the structure of the document, which consists of 28 articles. Lecturer stressed that the purpose of creation of this law is to regulate relations in the field of organization and implementation of parliamentary control and is of great importance in the Parliament development, the further democratization of state power and administration, the creation of effective mechanisms for the implementation of the constitutional principle of separation of powers, checks and balances between them.
Explaining the essence of this legal act, the lecturer pointed out that it is a logical continuation implemented in accordance with the Concept of further deepening democratic reforms and formation of civil society in the country consistent measures to enhance the role of Parliament, the expansion of its supervisory responsibility. According to the amendments made to the basic law of the country on the initiative of the head of state in 2014, the institute of parliamentary control has received constitutional entrenchment.
In short, it was noted, the Law is directed to legislative consolidation and a concretization of already operating different forms and methods of control activities of the Parliament, introduction of widely uses in the world of new forms of control, as well as strengthening the guarantees of performance of the laws adopted by parliament, decisions of chambers Oliy Majlis.
The meeting took place in a casual and constructive atmosphere.
At the end of the meeting, participants have received answers to their interested questions.