Held a media briefing on the topic \"Quality of communication: yesterday and today\"
On August 16, a live media briefing on the topic "The quality of communication: yesterday and today" took place on the air of the International Press Club
Within the framework of the event, key problems and ways of their solution were announced.
On the initiative of the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications, an open dialogue of representatives of the telecommunications industry with the Ministry of Health and the public on the topic of safety and quality of communication took place within the framework of the live broadcast of the International Press Club.
In the focus of the discussion - sanitary norms limiting the signal flow density of base stations, as well as prohibitions on installing base stations on the roofs of educational institutions from the Ministry of Health and SES.
Today, there is an active trend of growth of number of mobile users worldwide. This trend is also being monitored in Uzbekistan. From year to year the number of installed base stations of mobile operators is growing. In 2016, 16.2 thousand base stations functioned in our country, to date, 18,690 base stations have been installed throughout the country. In total, there are more than 10 million mobile base stations in the world.
They spread mobile communications to over five billion subscribers.
According to the statements of the World Health Organization, promulgated in 2006 and 2011, there is not recorded any precedent of harming human health by base stations of mobile operators. However, Uzbekistan has the lowest threshold for limiting the density of mobile communication traffic. Base stations of mobile operators according to the norms established in the Republic of Uzbekistan, can transmit a signal with a flux density not exceeding 2.5 mkW / cm².
Restrictions, according to representatives Mininfoom, significantly inhibit the development of the telecommunications industry, as well as adversely affect the quality and cost of mobile communications, which, as a result, consumers suffer from.
For comparison, in Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan (that is, practically throughout the CIS space), the flux density norm is 10 mkW / cm². In the countries of the European Union this standard is 100 mkW / cm², and in Israel the figure reaches 400 units.
All these countries changed the standard more than 10 years ago, taking into account the arrival of new generation equipment, which reliably protects mobile users from the flow, saving at the same time uniformity and quality of submission of a signal.
The participants in the discussion also discussed in details the installation of base stations by mobile operators. Absolutely everyone knows that the base stations operators can install only on the roofs, at a certain distance from the places where people walk, ride, live. And "include" the station is at the minimum level of communication flux density. The signal is just physically difficult to reach the Smartphone, or another subscriber's gadget.
However, today, restrictions on the installation of base stations in educational institutions are prohibited. Complaints have become more frequent in virtual reception rooms about their presence on the roofs of residential buildings.
During a live broadcast from a media briefing, representatives of all telecom companies and Mininfocom unanimously proposed to revise the standard and to give the chance to operators to install base stations in locations that are relevant for installation.
As noted by the parties, this topic is discussed not for the first time; however, concrete measures have not been undertaken to date.
Except the ministries and mobile network operators, the company - suppliers of equipment also joined a judgment that the standard the SanRaN on construction of base stations constrains development of telecom industry
As is known, within the framework of the Strategy for the Further Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021, the State Program "Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests" is being implemented in Uzbekistan. Within the framework of this state program, in 2017, 1843 base stations of mobile operators are planned to be installed throughout the country, which will significantly increase the coverage of mobile communication regions of the country and improve the quality of mobile communications everywhere.
Following the results of a media briefing representatives of the Ministries and companies responded to journalists questions.